Staff

Views: 4669

The Department has from its inception, highly dedicated, energetic, dynamic, and devoted staff members that have maintained very high academic standards at all times, no matter the prevailing situation.

Academic Staff

  • A. B. Alao-Daniel – B.Sc.,(OOU) M.Sc. PhD (Ife) – Designation Lecturer I  Specialization – Mineralogy/Geochemistry/Geological Mapping, Tel: 08037283380, Email: adedamolaalaodaniel@oauife.edu.ng; dammybea@yahoo.co.uk
  • B. A. Adebambo – B.Sc., MSc., PhD (Ife)  – DesignationLecturer II, Specialization – Petroleum Geology/Sedimentary Petrology/Biostratigraphy, Tel: 08034738440 , Email: nadebambo@yahoo.com
  • A. G. Oni – B.Sc., (Akure) MSc., PhD. (Ife) – DesignationLecturer II, Specialization – Applied Geophysics, Tel: 08160773650, Email: oniademakinwa@yahoo.com
  • O. T. Akinsanpe – B.Sc., (Ife) MSc & DIC (Imperial College), M.Phil. (Ife) – DesignationAssistant Lecturer, Specialization – Petroleum/Sedimentary Geology, Tel: 07050923593, Email: muyiwaakinsanpe@gmail.com
  • C. I. Konwea – B.Sc., (Ife) MSc. (Ife), PhD (Ife) – DesignationAssistant Lecturer, Specialization – Hydrogeology/Engineering Geology, Tel: 08038784633, Email: iykekonwea@yahoo.com

Associate Academic Staff

  • I. A. Tubosun – BSc., MSc, PhD, Centre for Energy Research and Development – DesignationProfessor, Specialization – Isotope Geochemistry, Tel:, Email:
  • M. A. Olayiwola – B. Sc. (Zaria), Mphil. (Ife), PhD (South Africa), Natural History Museum – DesignationSenior Research Fellow, Specialization – Quaternary Geology, Biostratigraphy, Email: mayiwola@oauife.edu.ng; mashoodade@yahoo.co.uk. Website: http://scholar.oauife.edu.ng/amolayiwola/
  • O. M. Oyebanjo – BSc., MSc., (Ife), PhD (South Africa) Natural History Museum – DesignationResearch Fellow I, Specialization – Mineralogy/Geochemistry/Geological Mapping, Email: oladayo2004@yahoo.com

Non-Academic Staff

  1. T. A. Adesiyan, HND, PGD, MTech, PhD – DesignationChief Technologist.
  2. P. O. Omotere, – DesignationTechnologist I
  3. A. Q. Adejuwon, – DesignationTechnologist II
  4. O. N. Fadahunsi, OND, HND – DesignationSenior Assistant Technologist
  5. N. Olanrewaju, SSCE – DesignationSenior Laboratory Supervisor
  6. J. A. Ogundele, Govt Trade Test – Designation Senior Technical Assistant
  7. S. B. Gabriel, OND, HND, PGD – DesignationPrincipal Confidential Secretary
  8. J. Awoyemi, SSCE – DesignationSenior Secretarial Assistant
  9. L. Fatai, General Certificate – DesignationChief Clerical Officer
  10. O. A. Ojegbemi, WAEC – DesignationSenior Driver
  11. M. K. Ipaye, SSCE – DesignationOffice Assistant
Copyright © 2022. All Rights Reserved. Department of Geology, Obafemi Awolowo University, Ile-Ife, Nigeria.